Get started33 Ashburton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Alresford (SO24 9HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 115.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £497,000 in August 2023.
33 Ashburton Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 33 Ashburton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 18 years.
£497,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 33 Ashburton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,825
Street avg £2,402
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lovells Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed rear conservatory, width 5.5m, projection 3m (5.7m from original house wall), height to eaves 2.4m, height to ridge 3.3m.
22 August 2023Most recent
£497,000
+107.1%over 18 years24 June 2005
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9HJ: £307,500 (2019–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO24 9ND
Closest school
0.5 km
Perins School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB