Get started3 Carpenters is a three-bedroom detached house in Alresford (SO24 9HE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £564,000 is 22.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 74.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Carpenters has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and side extensions. External flue pipe to west elevation. Alterations to fenestration.
3 Carpenters has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£564,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
3 Carpenters is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,646
Street avg £3,575
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

5 June 2017Most recent
£460,000
+49.6%over 10 years11 August 2006
£307,500
-5.4%over 2 years7 June 2004
£325,000
+109.7%over 5 years14 May 1999
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9HE: £315,000 (2022–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SO24 9QX
Closest school
0.3 km
Perins School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.