Get startedArlebury Park House is an end-of-terrace house in Alresford (SO24 9ER). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. At 102 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Arlebury Park House (102–258 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (56 versus a best of 82). The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£577/sq ft) was about 135.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 8 EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £633,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Arlebury Park House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2025
Arlebury Park House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 26 years.
£633,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², Arlebury Park House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,206
Street avg £3,571
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

1 November 2022Most recent
£633,000
+68.8%over 5 years27 October 2017
£375,000
+435.7%over 21 years28 June 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9ER: £596,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO24 9ER
Closest school
0.5 km
Perins School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.