Get started24 East Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alresford (SO24 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2022 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
It hasn't traded since July 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £923,000 sits 90.3% above the 2001 sale of £485,000. At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Planning history at 24 East Street is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 and T2 -wild cherry and sergeant cherry reductions -reduce both trees by 30% 1m in all dimensions to prevent outgrowing their space and damage to boundary wall -overall balance of the trees
24 East Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£923,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 1 year.
£485,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 1 year.
24 East Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,665
Street avg £2,854
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 103 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broad Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Crown reduction on 2x Prunus trees from 5mto 4m and 4m to 3.5m
27 July 2001Most recent
£485,000
+7.8%22 February 2001
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9EE: £952,166 (2025–2016).
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Years Held
25 years
Street avg 20 years
SO24 9AL
Closest school
0.5 km
Perins School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB