Get started18 Arle Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alresford (SO24 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 72). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £498,000 is 10.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Arle Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
18 Arle Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,761
Street avg £3,178
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Co-Op — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

21 May 2021Most recent
£450,000
+52.5%over 10 years4 June 2010
£295,000
+38.5%over 1 year8 May 2009
£213,000
+167.9%over 12 years30 July 1996
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9BG: £446,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SO24 9ND
Closest school
0.4 km
Perins School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.