Get started22 Markall Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheriton, Alresford, Alresford (SO24 0QF). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£660/sq ft) was about 98.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £760,000.
22 Markall Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2026
22 Markall Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£737,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 8 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 22 Markall Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,103
Street avg £4,210
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

18 July 2024Most recent
£760,000
+68.9%over 8 years7 April 2016
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 0QF: £573,500 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO24 0EQ
Raebarn Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Cheriton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB