Get started13 Raebarn Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Cheriton, Alresford, Alresford (SO24 0QE). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since June 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £580,000 sits 133.6% above the 2000 sale of £248,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 30% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
13 Raebarn Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
13 Raebarn Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£248,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 13 Raebarn Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,320
Street avg £4,109
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Loft Conversion to include one bedroom and one shower room. This will include a new staircase.
9 June 2000Most recent
£248,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 0QE: £455,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SO24 0QR
Raebarn Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cheriton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB