Get startedYew Tree Cottage is a property in Cheriton, Alresford, Alresford (SO24 0QD).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £1,075,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Erection of 1.8 m high replacement boundary fence and installation of wooden access staircase (RETROSPECTIVE) (RESUBMISSION) (WITHIN THE CURTILAGE OF A LISTED BUILDING) *
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,075,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 21 years.
17 June 2021Most recent
£1,075,000
+99.1%over 21 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

(HOUSEHOLDER) 1.8M replacement fence and new pedestrian access and steps (RETROSPECTIVE)
7 April 2000
£540,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in SO24 0QD: £280,750 (2016–1999).
Raebarn Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheriton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB