Get started2 Yard Cottages is a property in Cheriton, Alresford, Alresford (SO24 0QA). It has council tax band E.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold February 2022 for £551,700. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
T1 Ash - Fell to allow beech hedge and smaller beech tree to grow. Replant Rowan and Laburnum on opposite side of garden.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£551,700
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 17 years.
18 February 2022Most recent
£551,700
+45.6%over 17 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

20 August 2004
£379,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 0QA: £595,000 (2024–2013).
SO24 0LQ
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cheriton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB