Get started2 May Cottage is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheriton, Alresford, Alresford (SO24 0PR). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £678,000 is 42.7% above the 2010 sale price. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 May Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2019
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
(HOUSEHOLDER)Single storey side and rear extension
2 May Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£678,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 12 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 12 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and front porch
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 January 2010Most recent
£475,000
+47.5%over 4 years13 October 2005
£322,000
-6.7%over 1 year29 October 2003
£345,000
+117.0%over 5 years25 June 1998
£159,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in SO24 0PR: £647,500 (2014–2008).
SO24 0EQ
The Pastures — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheriton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB