Get startedShepherds Cottage is a detached house in Cheriton, Alresford, Alresford (SO24 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 276 m² (around 2971 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. 6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £1,120,000 in October 2024.
Shepherds Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Shepherds Cottage has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
notification under regulation 5 - to install fixed line broadband electronic communications apparatus under Regulation 5, detailed as Wooden Telephone Pole O/S The Shepherds Cottage, Cheriton, Alresford SO24 0PP
Shepherds Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£1,161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£1,120,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Amendments to existing planning consent W/08234/05LB
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 October 2024Most recent
£1,120,000
+234.3%over 24 years10 March 2000
£335,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in SO24 0PP: £449,500 (2014–2003).
The Pastures — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheriton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB