Get started5 Woodlane Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bramdean, Alresford, Alresford (SO24 0JR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 946 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 is 24.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 100.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
5 Woodlane Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2021
5 Woodlane Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 4 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 5 Woodlane Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,497
Street avg £2,590
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

10 June 2016Most recent
£395,000
+51.9%over 4 years9 January 2012
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 0JR: £225,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO24 0NJ
The Fox Inn — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB