Get started1 Youngs Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Cheriton, Alresford, Alresford (SO24 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 281 m² (around 3025 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £1,195,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 Youngs Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2024
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension and external alterations to windows and doors
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 8 years.
£1,195,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 8 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

16 December 2021Most recent
£1,195,000
+24.5%over 7 years1 May 2014
£960,000
SO24 0NL
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cheriton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell