Get started16 Dunsells Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Ropley, Alresford, Alresford (SO24 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 17.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2018 for £366,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension and recladding of existing rear dormer (amended description)
16 Dunsells Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 17 years.
£366,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 17 years.
16 Dunsells Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,132
Street avg £3,567
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Lawful development certificate for existing - A loft extension to create 2 further small bedrooms and a toilet via a dormer extension has been created
16 August 2018Most recent
£366,500
+41.0%over 5 years26 April 2013
£260,000
+1.0%over 2 years22 October 2010
£257,500
+92.9%over 9 years5 October 2001
£133,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 0DN: £310,000 (2022–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SO24 0BT
Dunsells Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ropley CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.