Get started1 Dene Close is an end-of-terrace house in Ropley, Alresford, Alresford (SO24 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 35.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 sits 90.2% above the 2013 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 58.5% below the postcode norm. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in January 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE
1 Dene Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 35.1% per year over 1 year.
£235,000
Growth on file: 35.1% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 1 Dene Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,080
Street avg £5,498
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Darvill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2013Most recent
£235,000
+35.1%over 7 months26 June 2012
£174,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in SO24 0BN: £280,000 (2022–1995).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SO24 0NJ
Closest school
1.4 km
Ropley CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB