Get startedBrambles is a detached house in Ropley, Alresford, Alresford (SO24 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 is 32.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £284,000. At 96 m² it sits well below the postcode median (153 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 30 years.
£284,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for Brambles lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,958
Street avg £3,077
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Petersfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

31 July 2025Most recent
£284,000
+5.2%over 18 years23 February 2007
£270,000
+25.6%over 5 years31 January 2002
£215,000
+81.4%over 4 years29 May 1997
£118,500
+24.7%over 1 year6 June 1995
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 0BG: £425,000 (2021–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
Closest school
1.7 km
Ropley CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.