Get startedEdington House is a six-bedroom detached house in Alresford (SO24 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 318 m² (around 3423 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 318 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,240,000 is 12.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 22% below the postcode norm. Sold October 2020 for £1,100,000.
Edington House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Edington House is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,459
Street avg £8,277
Floor Area
318 m²
Street avg 246 m²
Habitable Rooms
13 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

2 October 2020Most recent
£1,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 0AN: £610,000 (2024–2001).
Sutton Cottage Bishops Sutton Road Bishop S Sutton Alresford
Sold Jul 2024
North West Lodge Bishops Sutton Road Bishop S Sutton Alresford
Sold Jul 2021
Bishops Court Lodge Bishops Sutton Road Bishop S Sutton Alresford
Sold Jun 2021
Sutton Court Bishops Sutton Road Bishop S Sutton Alresford
Sold Aug 2018
South Lodge Bishops Sutton Road Bishop S Sutton Alresford
Sold Jan 2001
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
SO24 0NL
Closest school
1.9 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB