Get started2 Park View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alresford (SO24 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel.
Held since March 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 sits 322.7% above the 1997 sale of £66,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 22.5% below the postcode norm. At 58 m² it's 22.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Park View was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 2 years.
£66,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 2 Park View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,138
Street avg £2,376
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 1997Most recent
£66,000
+10.1%over 2 years16 January 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 0AJ: £210,000 (2007–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
SO24 0DN
Closest school
1.8 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB