Get started9 Field End is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 12.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2018 for £276,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Field End has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£276,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
9 Field End outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,851
Street avg £4,948
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Nations Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2018Most recent
£276,500
+17.7%over 4 years17 April 2014
£235,000
+123.8%over 6 years28 September 2007
£105,000
+75.0%over 12 years23 May 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7PZ: £282,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SO23 7HS
Closest school
0.2 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.