Get started2 Field End is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 595 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
2 Field End's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
2 Field End outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,072
Street avg £3,411
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Nations Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

17 May 2019Most recent
£225,000
+4.7%over 2 years22 July 2016
£215,000
+7.5%over 1 year19 December 2014
£200,000
+23.1%over 7 years16 August 2007
£162,500
+91.3%over 6 years29 September 2000
£84,950
+49.2%over 3 years5 September 1997
£56,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7PZ: £282,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO23 7TU
Closest school
0.2 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.