Get started10 Headbourne Worthy House is a semi-detached house in Headbourne Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 21 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 21 years.
10 Headbourne Worthy House outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,318
Street avg £3,956
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Taylors Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

13 October 2022Most recent
£380,000
+24.6%over 16 years30 June 2006
£305,000
+29.8%over 2 years7 July 2003
£235,000
+8.8%over 2 years30 May 2001
£216,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7JG: £345,000 (2025–2024).
5 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Nov 2025
32 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Oct 2025
22 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Feb 2025
6 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Aug 2024
43 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO23 7FR
Closest school
0.7 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.