Get started4 Canute Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0PW). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £537,000 is 14.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in April 2016. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Canute Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 19 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Canute Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,393
Street avg £4,754
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 April 2016Most recent
£470,000
+25.3%over 2 years6 September 2013
£375,000
+12.8%over 3 years19 February 2010
£332,500
+37.4%over 6 years25 September 2003
£242,000
+94.8%over 4 years27 November 1998
£124,238
+53.4%over 1 year4 June 1997
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0PW: £572,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO23 0NY
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.