Get started3 Canute Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0PW). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 75.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £515,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Canute Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£4,905
Street avg £4,711
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

9 December 2022Most recent
£515,000
16 December 2021
£515,000
+80.7%over 12 years8 June 2009
£285,000
+14.0%over 2 years24 August 2006
£250,000
+131.5%over 8 years21 November 1997
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0PW: £572,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO23 0NY
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.