Get started15a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0PW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£562/sq ft) was about 123% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £351,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£351,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 15a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,052
Street avg £4,615
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2021Most recent
£351,000
+48.1%over 10 years4 February 2011
£237,000
-1.7%over 3 years26 July 2007
£241,000
+48.8%over 3 years14 January 2004
£162,000
+118.9%over 5 years10 February 1998
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0PW: £572,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO23 0JA
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.