Get started3 Cathedral View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0PR). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1181 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 64.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £560,550 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Cathedral View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2020
3 Cathedral View has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
(HOUSEHOLDER) Single storey rear extension
3 Cathedral View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£570,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£560,550
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 3 Cathedral View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,109
Street avg £4,021
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chesil Car Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

25 October 2019Most recent
£560,550
+82.0%over 8 years4 March 2011
£308,000
+17.1%over 6 years14 January 2005
£263,000
+79.5%over 5 years14 October 1999
£146,500
+45.0%over 2 years4 August 1997
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0PR: £465,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SO23 0NY
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.