Get started8 Baigent Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0PE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since September 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 78.5% above the 2009 sale of £158,500. At 81 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 8 EPCs).
8 Baigent Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£158,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Baigent Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,957
Street avg £2,991
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Baigent Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2009Most recent
£158,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0PE: £295,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO23 0JA
Closest school
0.1 km
Winnall Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB