Get started7 Baigent Close is a semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 0PE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 784 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 17.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 sits 87.1% above the 2003 sale of £170,000.
7 Baigent Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2020
7 Baigent Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.5% per year over 7 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 17.5% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 7 Baigent Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,335
Street avg £2,915
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Baigent Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

16 May 2003Most recent
£170,000
+198.2%over 6 years9 August 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0PE: £295,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO23 0JA
Closest school
0.1 km
Winnall Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB