Get started5 St Giles Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£619/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £420,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2011. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1no. Yew fell
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 18 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 St Giles Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,667
Street avg £5,439
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chesil Car Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2022Most recent
£420,000
+7.7%over 6 years29 January 2016
£390,000
+56.0%over 5 years26 March 2010
£250,000
+22.0%over 5 years29 September 2004
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0JJ: £915,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO23 0HY
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.