Get started8 Chesil Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0HY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include notable views and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£672/sq ft) was about 129.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £550,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Latest sale on 8 Chesil Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£570,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 20 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 8 Chesil Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,237
Street avg £5,012
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chesil Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2018Most recent
£550,000
4 July 2017
£550,000
+89.7%over 10 years18 December 2006
£289,950
+23.4%over 3 years29 August 2003
£235,000
+103.2%over 5 years17 April 1998
£115,635
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0HY: £445,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO23 0NY
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.