Get startedChilcombe Heights is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0HR). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 45 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in Chilcombe Heights, where floor areas span 39–76 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£583/sq ft) was about 100% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £282,500.
Chilcombe Heights has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 29 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for Chilcombe Heights runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,278
Street avg £3,661
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
All Saints Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2024Most recent
£282,500
+21.5%over 6 years6 October 2017
£232,500
+45.3%over 13 years9 January 2004
£160,000
+23.1%over 1 year3 September 2002
£130,000
+154.9%over 7 years7 August 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0HR: £248,000 (2025–2011).
Chilcombe Heights Flat 10 Quarry Road Winchester
Sold Jul 2025
Chilcombe Heights Flat 5 Quarry Road Winchester
Sold Oct 2022
Chilcombe Heights Flat 2 Quarry Road Winchester
Sold Jul 2021
Chilcombe Heights Flat 1 Quarry Road Winchester
Sold Dec 2006
Chilcombe Heights Flat 4 Quarry Road Winchester
Sold Apr 2004
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO23 0HU
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.