Get started2 Fiona Close is a mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0HB). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 13.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2019 for £358,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: HMO conversion refused in 2019.
Change of use to 4 bed HMO. (AMENDED DESCRIPTION)
Price for 2 Fiona Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£358,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
2 Fiona Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,377
Street avg £4,273
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Garbett Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2019Most recent
£358,000
+51.1%over 7 years18 February 2011
£237,000
+18.5%over 5 years31 October 2005
£200,000
4 July 2003
£199,950
+135.2%over 5 years24 July 1997
£85,000
+31.8%over 2 years30 June 1995
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0HB: £410,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Winnall Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.