Get startedRowan Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Littleton, Winchester, Winchester (SO22 6QS). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £704,000 is 10% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £640,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 121 m² it's 19.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (151 m² median across 8 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Fell 1 no. Silver Beech
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£704,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for Rowan Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 157 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

7 April 2021Most recent
£640,000
+64.1%over 11 years8 May 2009
£390,000
+5.4%over 4 years23 August 2004
£370,000
+270.0%21 July 2004
£100,000
-44.8%over 6 years26 March 1998
£181,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6QS: £900,000 (2023–2014).
84 Main Road Littleton Winchester
Sold Apr 2023
Red House Main Road Littleton Winchester
Sold Jun 2021
The White House Main Road Littleton Winchester
Sold Jul 2019
Barclays Main Road Littleton Winchester
Sold Jun 2014
82 Main Road Littleton Winchester
Sold May 2014
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
SO22 6GB
Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Harestock Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.