Get startedAlderley is a three-bedroom detached house in Littleton, Winchester, Winchester (SO22 6PP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 95 m² it sits well below the postcode median (183 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £769,000 is 14.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£657/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £672,000.
Alderley sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Discharge of Condition 3 (Details and samples of the materials for external surfaces), Condition 5 ('design stage' SAP calculation and Water efficiency calculation.), Condition 7 (Biodiversity enhancement and mitigation plan) of application 24/01354/FUL.
£769,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£672,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Alderley is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£7,074
Street avg £4,679
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Demolition of existing chalet bungalow and garage and erection of new self-build dwelling
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 October 2018Most recent
£672,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6PP: £852,500 (2024–2021).
St Agnes Deane Down Drove Littleton Winchester
Sold Dec 2024
Skylark View Deane Down Drove Littleton Winchester
Sold Feb 2023
Chestnuts Deane Down Drove Littleton Winchester
Sold Jul 2022
Valetta Deane Down Drove Littleton Winchester
Sold Mar 2022
Porthilly Deane Down Drove Littleton Winchester
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO22 6GB
Deane Down Drove — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Harestock Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB