Get started21 Chestnut Avenue is a semi-detached house in Littleton, Winchester, Winchester (SO22 6PL). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
It hasn't traded since January 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 sits 101.5% above the 2004 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 15.4% below the postcode norm.
21 Chestnut Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 7 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 21 Chestnut Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,662
Street avg £4,327
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2004Most recent
£205,000
+5.1%over 1 year8 January 2003
£195,000
+126.7%over 5 years14 February 1997
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6PL: £375,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO22 6EH
Chestnut Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Harestock Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.