Get started12 Appleshaw Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 6JP). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1145 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 sits 65.2% above the 2011 sale of £250,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011).
12 Appleshaw Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2021
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
(HOUSEHOLDER) Single storey front extension to form WC and porch.
12 Appleshaw Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 2 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 12 Appleshaw Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,350
Street avg £3,339
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The March Hare — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2011Most recent
£250,000
+4.7%over 2 years30 April 2009
£238,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6JP: £410,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SO22 6LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Henry Beaufort School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB