Get started4 Cedar Close is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 5PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 242 m² (around 2605 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2015) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 242 m² the property is well over the postcode median (166 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2017. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2015–2021, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Winchester's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £1,182,000 is 18.8% above the 2021 sale price. Sold May 2021 for £995,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2025
T1. Beech. Remove 1x over extended limb at approx. 7m. Reduce crown by 3m. Raise canopy to 4-5m.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 6 years.
£995,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 4 Cedar Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,112
Street avg £4,511
Floor Area
242 m²
Street avg 164 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

20 May 2021Most recent
£995,000
+1.0%over 5 years11 June 2015
£985,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5PQ: £825,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 9 years
SO22 5AT
Thurmond Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kings' School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB