Get started7 Cornes Close is an end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 22.8% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 99.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2023
7 Cornes Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 16 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 7 Cornes Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,242
Street avg £4,028
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

11 December 2013Most recent
£325,000
+38.3%over 2 years3 May 2011
£235,000
+113.6%over 12 years4 January 1999
£110,000
+22.3%over 1 year22 August 1997
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5DS: £700,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Cornes Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Western Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.