Get startedFirgrove is a four-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO22 4HN). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (June 2025) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in April 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 47.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,222,000 sits 62.9% above the 2020 sale of £750,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 20.4% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £750,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Additional first floor involving raising the ridge. (RETROSPECTIVE).
Firgrove changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£1,222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 47.4% per year over 1 year.
£750,000
Growth on file: 47.4% per year over 1 year.
Firgrove is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,409
Street avg £4,841
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 206 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Solar PV panels (38 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
(19/00011/HOU) Move windows and alter internal layout
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 March 2020Most recent
£750,000
+70.5%over 1 year19 October 2018
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4HN: £965,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SO22 4PT
Austen Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oliver's Battery Primary and Nursery School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB