Get started111 The Valley is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 4DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since October 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 sits 111.9% above the 2005 sale of £176,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
111 The Valley's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 4 years.
£176,500
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 4 years.
111 The Valley outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,858
Street avg £2,432
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2005Most recent
£176,500
+47.7%over 4 years8 June 2001
£119,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4DJ: £320,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO22 4JY
Woolford Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Kings' School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB