Get started2 Thurmond Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO22 4DE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 766 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 is 44.6% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in June 2012.
2 Thurmond Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2022
(AMENDED DESCRIPTION) Conservatory to rear and carport to side
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 11 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 2 Thurmond Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,287
Street avg £3,675
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

7 June 2012Most recent
£305,000
+125.9%over 11 years30 March 2001
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4DE: £375,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO22 4HP
Thurmond Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings' School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB