Get started46 Battery Hill is a semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 4DD). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 22.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include HMO conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2024 for £322,500.
46 Battery Hill has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Change of use from house in multiple occupation (Class C4) to dual use dwellinghouse (C3) or HMO (C4)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
46 Battery Hill outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,986
Street avg £3,190
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear Extension, 6m length, 3m height, 2.8m height at eaves
1 August 2024Most recent
£322,500
+227.4%over 24 years14 June 2000
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4DD: £350,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Thurmond Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Winchester. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB