Get started45 Battery Hill is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 4DD). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 19.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 68.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 92 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 39 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
45 Battery Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 14 years.
£302,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 14 years.
45 Battery Hill is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,288
Street avg £3,171
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2017Most recent
£302,500
+27.6%over 3 years17 April 2014
£237,000
+43.6%over 8 years9 December 2005
£165,000
+6.5%over 2 years2 December 2003
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4DD: £350,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO22 4LS
Thurmond Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Winchester. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.