Get started6 Eversley Place is a semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 4BU). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 is 18.8% above the 2021 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £340,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Eversley Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 26 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 6 Eversley Place stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 68 (D)
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£340,000
+4.6%over 3 years8 September 2017
£325,000
+51.2%over 10 years3 August 2007
£215,000
+17.5%over 4 years13 December 2002
£183,000
+22.0%over 6 months7 June 2002
£150,000
+150.0%over 4 years19 September 1997
£60,000
+25.0%over 1 year20 October 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in SO22 4BU: £82,375 (1998–1998).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
SO22 4FN
Stanmore Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Stanmore Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.