Get started603 Imperial Apartments is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3AL). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. At 90 m² this is the 70th smallest of 86 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–248 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 86 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 85 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £245,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
603 Imperial Apartments's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 24 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 603 Imperial Apartments runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,722
Street avg £2,540
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
College Keep — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

25 October 2023Most recent
£245,000
+8.9%over 4 years6 September 2019
£225,000
+22.0%over 19 years27 January 2000
£184,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3AL: £188,000 (2025–2023).
214 Imperial Apartments South Western House Southampton
Sold Jul 2025
510 Imperial Apartments South Western House Southampton
Sold Dec 2024
204 Imperial Apartments South Western House Southampton
Sold Jul 2024
501 Imperial Apartments South Western House Southampton
Sold Mar 2024
107 Imperial Apartments South Western House Southampton
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO14 3AL
Closest school
0.5 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.