Get started38 Buckthorn Row is a two-bedroom detached house in Corsham (SN13 9WE). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (133 m² across 51 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £212,500 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 16 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 16 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

23 August 2022Most recent
£212,500
+17.1%over 3 years20 August 2019
£181,500
+2.0%over 1 year19 March 2018
£178,000
+20.3%over 11 years21 December 2006
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9WE: £625,000 (2025–2023).
SN13 9EP
Bluebell Mead — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Corsham School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.