Get started37 Buckthorn Row is a five-bedroom detached house in Corsham (SN13 9WE). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £626,000 is 25.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2022 for £500,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 16 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 37 Buckthorn Row lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,874
Street avg £2,674
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2022Most recent
£500,000
+12.4%over 4 years19 February 2018
£445,000
+29.8%over 7 years22 October 2010
£342,950
+2.4%over 4 years30 June 2006
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9WE: £625,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SN13 9EW
Bluebell Mead — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Corsham School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.