Get started8 Arney Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Corsham (SN13 9UR). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 sits 88.5% above the 2012 sale of £157,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 51.7% below the postcode norm. Last sold in March 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
8 Arney Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Aug 2025
8 Arney Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£157,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Arney Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,454
Street avg £3,789
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2012Most recent
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9UR: £305,000 (2023–2009).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SN13 9EP
Spackman Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Corsham School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB