Get started14 Moor Green is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Neston, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 9SG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 122% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £375,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Moor Green has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 14 Moor Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,208
Street avg £3,579
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2024Most recent
£375,000
+60.9%over 12 years24 October 2011
£233,000
+9.9%over 3 years4 July 2008
£212,000
+19.8%over 4 years7 November 2003
£177,000
+60.9%over 5 years20 August 1998
£110,000
+61.8%7 April 1998
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9SG: £626,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SN13 9XB
Moor Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Neston Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.