Get startedChurch View is a four-bedroom detached house in Gastard, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 9QS). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in December 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £502,000 sits 171.4% above the 2001 sale of £185,000.
Church View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

11 December 2001Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9QS: £487,000 (2021–2007).
SN13 9AN
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Corsham Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB