Get started25 Gastard Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Gastard, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 9QP). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 20.6% above the 2025 sale price. A recent sale: £320,000 in October 2025. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
25 Gastard Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 26 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 25 Gastard Lane runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
42 (E)
Street avg 52 (E)
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 160 m²
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2025Most recent
£320,000
+111.9%over 25 years10 December 1999
£151,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in SN13 9QP: £357,500 (2023–1995).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
SN13 9EP
Chapel Knapp Farm — bus station.
Closest school
2.4 km
Corsham Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB